Tours in Normandy

Cookie Charter & Personal Data

 

Website – Tours In Normandy

[Personal data, move directly top down to point 5]

 

 

 

  • 1. What is a cookie ?

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. This text file is likely to be saved, subject to your choice, in a dedicated space of the hard drive of your terminal, during the consultation of an online service through your browser software.

A cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is registered, during the period of validity.

In addition to cookies, Tours In Normandy may be required to deposit mobile device identifiers, such as IDFA.IDFA. These identifiers of mobile terminals will be designated under the term "Cookies" within this Charter.

  • 2. What are the cookies on our website used for ?

Only the issuer of a cookie may read or modify the information contained therein.

Cookies are used primarily for online booking processes and the payment process via bank payment interfaces, whether by credit card or Paypal.

This information is useful for:

a

  • - Facilitate and improve your navigation on our site
  • - Better customize the services, content, promotional offers and banners that appear on our site
  • - Offer network and social media features
  • - Allow the proper functioning of certain services

 

b

Cookies are also included in share buttons on social networks.

  • 2.1. The cookies that we emit on our site :

    When you connect to our site, we may, subject to your choice, install various cookies in your device allowing us to recognize the browser on your device during the validity period of the cookie concerned.

    The cookies we issue are used for the purposes described below, subject to your choices that result from the settings of your browser software used during your visit to our site.

    The cookies we issue allow us to

 :

  • 2.1.1. Facilitate and improve your navigation on our site :
    - by adapting the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc ...) during your visits to our site, depending on the hardware and software visualization or reading that your terminal has,

    - by memorizing information relating to a form that you filled out on our site or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our site (service subscribed, content consulted, purchase made etc ...)

    - by giving you access to reserved and personal areas of our site, such as your account, through identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us

    - by implementing security measures.

 

  • 2.1.2. Improve our services :
    These cookies make it possible to establish statistics and volume of use and use of the various elements composing our site (rubrics and content visited, routes) to improve the interest and the ergonomics of our services.

 

2.2. Cookies issued on our site by third parties

The issue and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties. We inform you of the purpose of the cookies of which we are aware and the means you have to make choices with regard to these cookies.

 

  • Due to third-party applications integrated into our site

We may include on our site / application third-party computer applications that allow you to share content from our site with others or to let other people know about your review or opinion about content of our site / application. This is particularly the case of the buttons "Share", "Like", from social networks such as Facebook, "Twitter", LinkedIn "," Instagram ", etc...

The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you with this button, even if you did not use this button during your consultation of our site / application. Indeed, this type of application button can allow the social network to follow your navigation on our site, just because your social network account was activated on your device (open session) during your navigation on our site.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing on our site and associated with the personal data they have. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks to learn the purpose of use, including advertising, navigation information they can collect through these application buttons. These protection policies must enable you to exercise your choices and rights with these social networks, including setting up your usage accounts for each of these networks.

 

  • 3. Your choices regarding cookies

 

Several options are available to manage cookies. Any setting you may undertake may change your browsing and our website and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. You can make the choice at any time to express and modify your wishes in terms of cookies, by the means described below.

The choices offered to you by your browser software :

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are stored in your device or, conversely, they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also configure your browser so that the acceptance or the refusal of cookies are proposed to you punctually, before a cookie is likely to be registered in your terminal.

 

  • 3(a) The agreement on cookies

The registration of a cookie in a terminal is subordinate to the will of the user of the terminal, that he can express and modify at any time and free of charge through the choices offered to him by his browser software. If you have accepted the registration of cookies in your Terminal in your browser, the cookies embedded in the pages and contents that you have consulted may be stored temporarily in a dedicated area of your terminal. They will be read only by their issuer.

  • 3(b) The refusal of cookies

If you refuse the registration of cookies in your terminal, or if you delete those registered there, you will not be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities necessary to navigate certain spaces of our site. This would be the case if you were trying to access our content or services that require you to identify. This would also be the case when we -or our providers- could not recognize, for technical compatibility, the type of browser your device uses, its language and display settings, or the country from which your device appears to be connected. Internet. Where applicable, we accept no liability for the consequences of the poor functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and that you have refused or deleted.

  • 3(c.1) How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use ?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your wishes for cookies.

  •  3(c.2) Reject an audience segmentation cookie

Cookies for measurement and audience segmentation are deposited by Google affiliates.

If you do not want our site to save Cookies in your browser for segmentation purposes, you can see section 4. For audience measurement cookies, you can click on the following deactivation link that will register within of your browser a Cookie whose only purpose is to disable them

 :

 

  • 3(c.3) Refuse a Cookie issued by a social network

If you do not want our website to save Cookies in your browser for this purpose, you can click on the following deactivation links that will save a cookie in your browser whose only purpose is to neutralize the use of other cookies from your browser. 'the same issuer.

Disabling these Cookies will therefore prevent any interaction with the social network (s) concerned.

 :

Attention, taking into account your different wishes is based on a cookie or more determined cookies. If you delete all cookies stored on your device regarding our site, we will no longer know what consent or refusal you have issued. It will be like resetting your consent and you will have to refuse the Cookies you do not wish to keep. Similarly, if you use another Internet browser, you will have to refuse these Cookies again because your choices, like the cookies to which they refer, depend on the browser and the terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) that you use to consult our site.

 

  • 4. For more information on cookies

To guide you in the process of limiting your tracks on the web, if you wish, and aware that this may degrade your navigation on our site and access to our services and / or your subscription, we invite you to see next page : Conseils aux utilisateurs de la CNIL

La CNIL (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés) a réalisé une vidéo pour tout savoir sur les cookies : elle est disponible à la même adresse ci-dessus mentionnée.

 

  • 5. Use of your personal data:

Whether via the cookies mechanism described above or through the booking forms that you complete using our services, Tours In Normandy will not use them for any other purpose than those necessary for the proper functioning of this site, Facilitation in the use of payment gateways and billing of subscribed services.

In any case, Tours In Normandy will not trade this collected data.

Your personal data will be kept only for legal purposes whose retention periods are imposed by the French regulatory framework (10 years in France in 2018)

 

icone nl

Get our latest news